Privacy policy

We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

We (Luxury Canvas) are fully committed to respecting your privacy and shall ensure that your personal information is safe with us. This privacy policy sets out the information practices of www.Luxury Canvas.in (“Website”) including the type of information collected, how the information is collected, how the information is used and with whom it is shared. Reference to “you” in this Privacy Policy refers to the users of this Websitewhether or not you access the services available on the Websiteor consummate a transaction on the Website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By using or accessing this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in any manner as described in this Privacy Policy and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (being incorporated by reference herein). If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further or use or access this Website.

Definitions

Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action or any kind of riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to your mobile or storage device, crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Personal Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address disclosed by you in relation to the services available on the Website.

Sensitive personal data or information” consists of information relating to the following:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • Biometric information;
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and
  • any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise

 

“Third Party” refers to any person or entity other than you or us.

Personal Information that may be collected and manner of its use

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the use of the Website: In order for us to successfully deliver your order to you, we collect your Personal Information as may be required for the purposes connected thereto when you place an order on the Site.

 

We may be required to disclose such Personal Information to the Third Parties solely in connection with purchase, sale and delivery of your order in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated by such Third Party.

 

We use the details provided by you during check out to ensure that orders are successfully delivered on time, and to keep you informed on the status of your order.

 

Personal Information provided by you in relation to the registration process: In order to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and in order to take advantage of certain features available on the Websiteincluding, but not limited to, public forums, accessing or uploading reviews or taking part in surveys, you will be asked to complete an online registration form which will provide us with Personal Information. In the event you register with us, you will also be asked to choose a user identity and password in order to identify yourself during future uses of the Website.

 

You can also register to join by logging into online accounts you may have with Third Party service providers (“SNS”)(e.g. Facebook); each such account, a “Third Party Account“, via our Websiteas described below.

 

As part of the functionality of the Website, you may link your account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to us through the Website; or (ii) allowing us to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to us and/or grant us access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating us to pay any fees or making us subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable SNS. If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our Website, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your “real” name, email address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS and/or other information you authorize us to access by authorizing the SNS to provide such information) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your account and profile page and you will become a member. Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorized by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your account on the Website. If there is information about your “friends” or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those “friends” or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable SNS.

We also collect the information that is not Personal Information you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your account profile.

While we recommend that you register yourself with us to maximize your experience on the Website, this feature is optional and you may opt out of registering on the Website and continue to use the Website as a guest. However, if you choose to be on the Website, you will have to provide certain Personal Information that is necessary for us to process and complete delivery.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to access the Services. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our app. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning app.Cookies may be set in your browser by us when you access the Website/ App or may be set in when you visit Third Party websites.

This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information that you submit to us. We use cookies collected to:

  • Authenticate your login information;
  • Enable our security features;
  • Show you advertising; and
  • Improve and develop the features of the Website.

If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. Cookies can be disabled or controlled by setting a preference within your web browser or on your Device. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Services may not function properly or may not be able to customize the delivery of information to you.

You should be aware that Luxury Canvas cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third-parties, and use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Collection of Sensitive personal data or information: We do not collect, store or process Sensitive personal data or information as part of our services on our Website.

Others:In addition to the cookies, we may also collect information to enable us to better understand you so that we can improve your user experience; to assist our customer service and technical support personnel; and put processes in place to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In an effort to make the Websiteaffective and improve the Website, certain information may be collected each time you access the Website. Such information may be saved in server logs in an encrypted form which may not identify you personally. Such information or data may include, but shall not limit to, IP address, your server details, duration of your visit, date, time or purpose of your visit. In addition to cookies we use web beacons, ad tags, pixels to advertise as part of the Website. The above-mentioned data may be used by us and may be shared with our sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners or other associates to enhance and grow the user experience in relation to the Website.

Other uses of the information provided: We make all efforts to ensure that we collect only such Personal Information that we believe to be relevant in order to record, support, facilitate your access to the Website.

Communication: We may offer email, email notifications, short message service (sms), multimedia message service (mms) or other forms of communication to share information with you about certain promotions or features the Websitemay choose to offer or about our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors. You may receive such communication when you have registered as a user.

Disclosures

We may share non-personally identifiable information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information.

(a) When You Agree to Receive Information From Third Parties.

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties. If you do agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

(b) Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf.

We use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services on our behalf – such as drivers and companies they work for to provide the Services, and other third-parties to host the Services, design and/or operate the Services’ features, track the Services’ analytics, process payments, engage in anti-fraud and security measures, provide support, provide geo-location information to our drivers, enable us to send you special offers, host our job application form, perform technical services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, analytics and improvement of the Services’ features), or perform other administrative services. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Personal Information, this information sharing is limited to only the information needed by the vendor to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Each of these vendors are obligated not to disclose or use Personal Information for any other purpose.

While we may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Services and viewing of our content, we do not share Personal Information with these analytics service providers, but they may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including non-personally identifiable information.

(c) Co-branded Services.

Certain aspects of the Services may be provided to you in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Services”) such as sponsors and charities, and may require you to disclose Personal Information to them. Such Co-Branded Services will identify the third party. If you elect to register for products and/or services through the Co-Branded Services, you may be providing your information to both us and the third party. Further, if you sign-in to a Co-Branded Service with a username and password obtained through our Services, your Personal Information may be disclosed to the identified third parties for that Co-Branded Service and will be subject to their posted privacy policies.

(d) Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions.

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Services that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfilment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

(e) Administrative and Legal Reasons.

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate:

  • To satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process.
  • To protect and/or defend the Terms and Conditions for online and mobile Services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof.
  • To protect the safety, rights, property or security of Luxury Canvas, our Services or any third party.
  • To protect the safety of the public for any reason.
  • To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • To prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

 (f) Business Transfer.

We may share your information, including your Personal Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information:

  • To a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services or applicable database.
  • In connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

Link to Third Party apps and websites

The Websiteand any communication sent to you may also contain/display Third Party advertisements and links to other websites/ Apps or products and services. You agree and acknowledge that these apps and websites are operated by Third Parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any such Third Party. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such Third Parties or terms of use of such websites or apps, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or apps. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the website/ App, the Third Party, or the information on the website/ App. The information provided by you to such Third-Party websites/ Apps shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites/ Apps and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such websites and apps prior to using such websites and apps.

These Third-Party websites and apps and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements directly to your browser. In such cases, the Third-Party websites or advertisers automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such Third-Party websites and apps and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these Third-Party websites and apps and advertisers are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Change in Information

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Services by following the instructions contained within an e-mail or by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.

Cancellation of Account

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us.

We will retain your Personal Information and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal Information and Usage Information (including geo-location, trip history, credit card information and transaction history) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account (such as addressing chargebacks from your credit card companies), investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

Confidentiality and Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

The Personal Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information – such as any portions of your credit card number which we retain (we do not ourselves retain your entire credit card information) and geo-location information.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable.We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication, and any information you transmit to Luxury Canvas you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your password to anyone.The Services are also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Your Consent

By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

Luxury Canvas shall address your discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Luxury Canvashas designated a Grievance Officer, who will redress your grievances expeditiously but in any event within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by sending an email to care@luxurycanvas.in.